Technical Programme >Programme

Technical Programme

Forms

Add Event To

Search


Member of  
 
 

Please note: The technical programme starts daily at 09:30. This is an hour later than previous EAGE Conference & Exhibition events.
The technical programme is also included in the Programme & Catalogue, which can be downloaded here.

 

Search
Overview by
= oral presentation  = poster presentation
Velocity Model Building - Theory I
Date02-06-2015
RoomN102
TypeOral session
Chairman 74899fcf-ebf9-77a0-086f-39e92380fdd7 - Mines ParisTech
394b81e3-5492-5e4e-8fea-39e928d169f1 - Opera -Applied Geophysical Research Group

14:30Tu N102 09 First Arrival Traveltime Tomography Using the Fast Marching Method and the Adjoint State Technique
A. Benaichouche (Mines ParisTech), M. Noble* (Mines ParisTech) & A. Gesret (Mines ParisTech)
14:55Tu N102 10 Single Pass Multilayer Determination of Anisotropic Velocity Models with Well Constraints
K.J. Hellman* (Geotrace Technologies, Inc.), J.A. Stein (Geotrace Technologies, Inc.), T.H. Charlton (Geotrace Technologies, Inc.) & S.T. Boyer (Geotrace Technologies, Inc.)
15:20Tu N102 11 Well-tie Constrained Tomography in TTI Media
E. Spadavecchia* (Eni), J. Panizzardi (Eni), V. Lipari (Politecnico di Milano) & D. Urbano (Politecnico di Milano)
15:45Tu N102 12 Migration Velocity Analysis Using Prestack Wavefields
T. Alkhalifah* (KAUST) & Z. Wu (KAUST)
16:10 Break
16:30Tu N102 13 Wave-Equation Migration Velocity Analysis with Dip Contraction in the Subsurface Offset Common Image Gather
Y. Liu* (Sinopec E&P Research Institute), C. Zhu (Sinopec E&P Research Institute), Y. Chen (Sinopec E&P Research Institute) & M. Luo (BroadGeo Inc.)
16:55Tu N102 14 Fourth-order NMO Velocity for Compressional Waves in Layered Orthorhombic Media
Z. Koren* (Paradigm) & I. Ravve (Paradigm)
17:20Tu N102 15 Traveltime Approximations for Inhomogeneous Orthorhombic Media
N. Masmoudi* (KAUST) & T. Alkhalifah (KAUST)
17:45Tu N102 16 Non-linear Slope Tomography for Orthorhombic Pre-stack Time Imaging
J. Messud* (CGG), G. Lambaré (CGG), P. Guillaume (CGG) & C. Rohel (CGG)